Categories:
[…] The Court concluded that the expansive wording of the WCA controlled in this case. Section 8-41-102 provided that “all causes of action, actions at law, suits in equity, proceedings, and statutory and common law rights and remedies for and on account of such …personal injury to [an] employee and accruing to any person are abolished except as provided in said articles.”

Comment

The Court’s decision is clearly in line with the majority of U.S. jurisdictions [see Larson’s Workers’ Compensation Law, § 110.05[10]]. One of the difficulties in these sorts of UM/UIM vehicle insurance cases is the tendency for parties, and even attorneys, to think in “tort” terms.