Categories:
[…] Jordan’s temporary wage-loss benefits ended in September 2016, when returned to work. A few months later, she was evaluated by Dr. Cynthia Lewis, who performed a psychiatric examination. Dr. Lewis diagnosed Ms. Jordan as having post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), which Dr. Lewis concluded was directly related to Ms. Jordan’s injury and caused a 6 percent permanent impairment to Jordan’s “whole person.”

Office of Risk Management Says No Schedule Benefits

Based on Dr. Lewis’s diagnosis, Jordan sought an award of PPD benefits under D.C. Code § 1-623.07 (2016 Repl.), which provides compensation to public-sector employees for work-related “permanent disability involving the loss, or loss of use, of a member or function of the body.” Jordan’s application stated that she was seeking compensation for an injury to her “brain/head.” The application was denied by the PSWCP. The Chief Risk Officer (CRO) of the Office of Risk Management (ORM) upheld the denial of benefits, and Jordan sought review in the Superior Court.