Categories:
[…] The WCLJ found that the ex parte communication with the medical examiner and treating physician was extensive and gave no weight to their medical opinions. The WCLJ, therefore, disallowed the death benefit claim due to the lack of sufficiently supporting medical evidence that decedent’s death was causally related to his employment. The Board adopted the WCLJ’s findings and affirmed the decision. Claimant appealed.

Initially, the appellate court noted that N.Y. Workers’ Comp. Law § 13-a(6)(a) prohibits "the improper influencing or attempt by any person improperly to influence the medical opinion of any physician who has treated or examined an injured employee.” Moreover, the court observed that, in response to various inquiries, the Board had issued Subject No. 046-124, which provides that every effort should be made to avoid even the appearance of attempting to influence the opinion of a health care professional.