Categories:
[…] The MCAC affirmed the magistrate’s order, concluding that plaintiff’s massage therapy was reasonable and necessary. The employer appealed.

Practice of Physical Therapy Includes Massage Therapy

The appellate court noted that the employer’s initial argument–that “physical therapy services” as used in MCL 418.315(1), included massage therapy. The court indicated the Michigan Act did not expressly define “physical therapy service.” Rather, the Public Health Code regulated the practice of physical therapy [MCL 333.17820]. As indicated in MCL 333.17801(1)(a) , a “physical therapist” is “an individual licensed under this article to engage in the practice of physical therapy.” A “physical therapist assistant” is “an individual with a health profession subfield license under this part who assists a physical therapist in physical therapy intervention.” Referring to the language of MCL 333.17801, the court held the “practice of physical therapy” specifically included “massage.”

Plaintiff’s Counter-Argument