Categories:
[…] State Farm argued, however, that the driver was nonetheless barred from no-fault recovery because of the determination, by the employer’s workers’ compensation carrier, that more than 12 weeks of care was excessive, unnecessary, or inappropriate. State Farm insisted that Minn. Stat. § 176.83, subd. 5(c) prohibited any further reimbursement to any chiropractor from “any source” including “another insurer.”

The Limiting Statute

At the heart of the dispute was a portion of the Act, Minn. Stat. § 176.83, subd. 5(c), which provides:

If it is determined by the payer that the level, frequency, or cost of a procedure or service of a provider is excessive, unnecessary, or inappropriate according to the standards established by the rules, the provider shall not be paid for the procedure, service, or cost by an insurer, self-insurer, or group self-insurer, and the provider shall not be reimbursed or attempt to collect reimbursement for the procedure, service, or cost from any other source, including the employee, another insurer, the special compensation fund, or any government program unless the commissioner or compensation judge determines at a hearing or administrative conference that the level, frequency, or cost was not excessive under the rules in which case the insurer, self-insurer, or group self-insurer shall make the payment deemed reasonable [emphasis added].

Supreme Court’s Analysis

The Court acknowledged that, generally speaking, workers’ compensation benefits were considered “primary.”