Categories:
[…] The Cothrans filed the instant lawsuit against State Farm alleging breach of contract and bad faith refusal to pay insurance benefits. The trial court granted summary judgment to the Cothrans on the breach of contract claim, finding the “Coordination” provision violated S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-144. The court of appeals reversed [Cothran v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 421 S.C. 562, 808 S.E.2d 824 (Ct. App. 2017) . The Supreme Court granted the Cothrans’ petition for writ of certiorari and reversed the court of appeals, reinstating the summary judgment.

§ 38-77-144: No Setoff

The Court initially observed that S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-144 provided in relevant part:

If an insurer sells no-fault insurance coverage which provides personal injury protection, medical payment coverage, or economic loss coverage, the coverage shall not be assigned or surrogated and is not subject to a setoff.

The Court continued that with § 38-77-144, the Legislature intended—at least in part—to prevent an insurance company that sells PIP coverage from reducing the amount of PIP it is obligated to pay because the insured received a third-party payment for the same expenses.