Categories:
[…] The bill still unpaid, Hand & Wrist sued the employer for breach of contract based on the guaranty form. The employer contended in relevant part that the “exclusive remedies” provision applied not only to injured employees, but to health care providers as well since the term “legal beneficiary” was also included within the wording of the statute. Indeed, Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.001(a) provides that “[r]ecovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.”

The appellate court disagreed.