Categories:
[…] Indeed, Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.001(a) provides that “[r]ecovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.”

The appellate court disagreed. Observing that § 401.012(a) of the Act defined “employee” as “each person in the service of another under a contract of hire, whether express or implied, or oral or written,” the court said the “plain language” of the provisions evidenced clear legislative intent that the recovery of workers’ compensation benefits was the exclusive remedy of an employee, but not for health care providers.