Categories:
[…] The Commission disagreed, noting that the claimant “consistently testified that she believed she had a clear path” during the relevant time frame. The Commission agreed that the evidence did not establish that the claimant’s hand injury resulted from her intentional action to violate the employer’s safety rule to keep a clear path of travel while using the fork truck. Accordingly, the Commission unanimously affirmed the award.

Appellate Court’s Decision

The appellate court observed that pursuant to Va. Code § 65.2-306(A), an employee was not entitled to workers’ compensation benefits for an injury that was caused by the employee’s “willful breach of any reasonable rule … adopted by the employer and brought, prior to the accident, to the knowledge of the employee.” The court stressed, however, that negligence, even gross negligence, was inadequate to establish the defense.

The court said the employer’s argument revolved solely around the Commission’s assessment of the claimant’s credibility.