Categories:
[…] The OAH’s entire argument was grounded in its misidentification of Vinson’s injury as the Strep A infection and necrotizing fasciitis, rather than the damage to his knuckle. The employer did not meet its burden in establishing Vinson’s injury, the scrape, was excluded from coverage under the “illness or communicable disease” exclusion.

Comment: What About COVID-19?

At first blush, it would certainly appear that a COVID-19 claim would be barred by the “illness or communicable disease” exclusion. Note, however, that earlier this year, § 27-14-102(a)(xi)(A) was amended. The exclusion does not apply if “the risk of contracting the illness or disease is increased by the nature of the employment.” Moreover, for the period beginning January 1, 2020 through December 30, 2020, the amended statute goes on to say: